May 21, 2024 |
14:49 HK

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Amplitude (Hong Kong) Limited.
Introduction Amplitude (Hong Kong) Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the www.amplitudehk.com (“Site”). We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our Site’s users (“you” or “your”).

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Data Collection:

  • Provided by You: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a promotion or report a problem with our Site.
  • Correspondence Records: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Surveys: We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you are not obliged to respond to them.
  • Transactional Details: Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Technical Data: Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. 

 

1.2 Retention of Data:

We only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected. However, a copy may be archived indefinitely for historical and research purposes.

2. Uses of Collected Information

2.1 The information we collect from you may be used to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the Site and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so.
  • Provide information, products, or services you request, and to process transactions.
  • Send you information or products that may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

 

2.2 Marketing Communications:

We may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving these at any time by contacting us.

3. Disclosure of Information

Your personal data will be kept confidential but may be disclosed to:

  • Our subsidiaries, affiliates, and third-party service providers for business purposes.
  • Legal and regulatory authorities for compliance purposes.
  • Potential acquirers or partners in the event of a business restructuring, sale, or merger.

 

We will always ensure such parties respect your privacy in accordance with the law. 

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. Cookies are small data files placed on your device used to track your visits and your browsing activity. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

5. Security of Your Personal Data

We employ robust technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or storage of electronic data is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. 

6. Data Transfers

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Hong Kong and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Hong Kong and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 

7. Your Rights and Choices

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

  • Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you.
  • Correction: You are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete or remove personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Objections and Restrictions: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • Portability: You have the right to request that we transfer a copy of the personal data we hold about you to another party. Please contact our Data Privacy Officer if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

8. Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: contact@amplitudehk.com
  • By visiting our contact page
  • By mail: Amplitude, 64 Bonham Strand, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

 

Data Privacy Officer:
Renaud-Louis Chavanis
Amplitude, 64 Bonham Strand, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong contact@amplitudehk.com

Governing Law:
This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Jurisdiction:
You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within Hong Kong for the resolution of any disputes arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: 13th April 2024
Amplitude wishes you a

Happy Easter!

As the Easter Holiday approaches, we would like to inform you of the opening hours during this period:

29 Mar (Fri) – 13h to 18h
30 Mar (Sat) – 13h to 18h
31 Mar (Sun) – Closed
1 Apr (Mon) – 13h to 18h
4 Apr (Thurs) – Closed
6 Apr (Saturday) – Closed

We hope that this advance notice helps you plan accordingly.

Wishing you a healthy Easter.